Category: Tennis News English

Deree Tennis Academy – Ε3 Open Tennis Tournaments Report

Sixty-four Deree Tennis Academy athletes participated and performed very well in the “U12 Boys & Girls E3 Open Tennis Tournament”, held November 19-20 in Rafina, and in the “U10 Boys & Girls E3 Open Tennis Tournament”, held November 26-29 in Vari.

Diana Svintsitska won the 3rd place in Rafina’s tournament, by wining 4 matches in a row on the road to the semi-finals, where she finally lost in details with a score of 7-6, 7-5.

Iris Dimopoulou managed to reach the quarter-finals in Vari’s tournament, achieving 4 victories in a row!

Congratulations to all!

Important win for the Deree Tennis Academy in the “Men’s Tennis B’ National Category Championship”!

Our athletes performed very well in the first round of the tournament held in Rafina November 26-28, won 3-0 S.A. Chalkidas, and advanced to the next round!

Dimitris Goutas and Giannis Sakkas (Pierce student on an athletic scholarship) won their matches in singles, and George Tzitzimikas with Dimitris Goutas won their in the doubles, making it a 3-0 win for our team!

Next round will be played December 17-19, and the winner will be promoted to the A’ national division!

Congratulations to all, and good luck in their upcoming games!

Deree Tennis Academy – 5th place at the “Masters U14 tournament”!

Giannis Sakkas (Pierce student on an athletic scholarship) won the 5th place in the “Masters U14” tennis tournament, held on Chalkida, November 19-22.

In the tournament participated the top 8 tennis athletes of the Pan-Hellenic ranking, and Giannis, with two loses and one win in the groups stage, and one win in the final phase, managed to win the 5th place of the tournament.

Congratulations!

Very good performances for the Deree Tennis Academy in “Open E3 Tournament”!

Very good performances were made from the Deree Tennis Academy athletes at the “E3 Open Tennis Tournament”, held in Vari on November 12-16, for boys and girls U14 categories.

Paris Passas won the 2nd place in the main board of 128 athletes, after making 5 victories in a row on the road to the final, while Diana Svintsitska – participating in an older age category – managed to reach the 16th place with two victories in a row.

Congratulations to our athletes and their coaches!

 

Amazing performance for Thodoris Mitsakos at the “J3 International Junior Tennis Tournament”!

Thodoris Mitsakos (Pierce student on an athletic scholarship) had an amazing week at the “J3 International Junior Tennis Tournament”, held in Nicosia (Cyprus), November 8-13.

Thodoris won the 2nd place in the singles and in the doubles, playing with Matthew Rankin a lot of competitive games.

During the first round of the singles, he faced Labros Pantazaris from Cyprus (6-1, 6-1), in the second round Juba Jakub from Czech Republic (6-0/ret), and in the third round Weir Phoenix from Great Britain (7-5, 6-3).

In the semi-finals, Thodoris faced Daniel Verbeek from Netherlands and prevailed with a score of 6-4, 1-6, 6-2, while in the finals he played against Matthew Rankin, and lost in three sets (4-6, 6-2, 6-3).

Our athlete is at number 259 of the world junior ranking and is expected to climb higher after his remarkable success.

Thodoris will also take part in the qualifying round of the 15.000$ ITF Men’s Professional Tournament, which will be held at “Lyttos Beach Hotel” (https://www.lyttosbeach.gr/gr), Crete, on November 15-21.

Good luck Theodori!

 

 

Deree Tennis Academy in “Open-U10 Tournament”!

Very good performances by our Deree Tennis Academy young athletes who participated in the «Open-U10 Tennis Tournament», held at the “Vrilissia Tennis Academy” on Sunday, November 7.

Iris Dimopoulou and Ioanna Tsitskeli won the 1st place, Veronika Stepanishcheva the 2nd place, and Paris Karmaniolas the 4th place in their groups.

Congratulations to all for their effort!

 

Distinctions for the Deree Tennis Academy at the E2 tournament!

Excellent performances for the Deree Tennis Academy athletes at the Pan-Hellenic E2 Tournament, held October 28-November 1.

Giannis Sakkas (Pierce student on an athletic scholarship) won the 2nd place in singles and the 1st place in doubles (U14) playing with Fotis Skaltsogiannis.

In the same category, Paris Passas reached the final-8, and won the 3rd place in doubles playing with Nikiforos Tzanis, while Alexandros Verykokos reached the final-16 of the main board.

Marily Iliopoulou reached the 3rd place in doubles (U16) playing with Maria Rentoumi, and Diana Svintsitska reached the final-16 of the main board.

Vaggelis Triantafyllakis won two matches in the preliminary round (U12) and for the first time he reached the main board of a Pan-Hellenic tournament.

Congratulations to all athletes for their success!

 

 

Very good performance for the Deree Tennis Academy in E3 Tennis Tournament in Rafina!

Congratulations to the Deree Tennis Academy athletes for their participation in the E3 Tennis Tournament (U14), held in Rafina on October 22-26.

Paris Passas won the tournament with five victories in a row, while Marily Iliopoulou reached the 2nd place with four victories in a row.

Next tennis tournament for our athletes is October 28-November 1 in the E2 in Chalkida and Marathonas for the age groups U12, U14, U16.

Deree Tennis Academy success in the E1 Tournament in Larisa!

Very good performances for the athletes of the Deree Tennis Academy in the E1 Tournament, held in Larissa on October 7-13.

Giannis Sakkas (Pierce student on an athletic scholarship), won the 3rd place in the singles and the 2nd place in the doubles, playing against Andreas Messis in the U14 category.

Paris Passas reached the tournament’s 16th place with three victories in a row.

Dimitris Goutas reached the semi-finals in the U18 category, and Diana Svintsitska achieved two victories in the qualifiers and reached the 32nd place of the main board in the U12 category.

 

Congratulations to all athletes for their effort!

 

3rd place for the DTA in U12 E3 Tennis Tournament!

Very good performances for the athletes of the Deree Tennis Academy in the E3 Tournament, held in Rafina on October 1-4.

Diana Svintsitska won the 3rd place in the U12, while Vaggelis Triantafyllakis in the U12 category, and Marily Iliopoulou and Isabella Demiko in the U16 category reached the quarterfinals of the tournament.

Congratulations to all!

 

Theme: Overlay by Kaira
Γραβιάς 6, Αγία Παρασκευή
DEREE College Athletic Club